Languages

Программа

Программа конференции

Time Title Speaker
08 September, first day
09:00-10:00 Registration of participants
Welcome and Introductions
10:00-10:10 Welcome to the participants President of Republic of Bulgaria
10:10-10:30 Status of the Internet in Bulgaria State Agency for ITC (Bulgaria)
10:30-10:50 Bulgarian ccTLD review Register.BG, Dragomir Slavov
10:50-11:10 Russian ccTLD review CC for TLD RU, Andrey Romanov
11:10-11:30 ISOC-BG review ISOC-BG, Julia Velkova
11:30-12:00 Coffee break
TLDs round-up
12:00-12:20 TLDs overview and new gTLD Program ICANN, Steve Gobin
12:20-12:40 IANA functions for ccTLDs IANA, Kim Daves
12:40-13:00 CENTR for ccTLD Managers CENTR, Peter Van Roste
13:00-13:20 gTLDs overview Verisign, Sarah Langstone
13:20-13:50 Analysis of factors of demand for ccTLDs CENTR, Peter Van Roste
13:50-14:00 Q&A
14:00-15:00 Lunch break
Domain name registration issues
15:00-15:20 The Perfect Sunrise? IPC of ICANN, Nick Wood
15:20-15:40 .ME global distribution Afilias Ltd, Philipp Grabensee
15:40-16:00 Trends in .RO registration policy and procedures, transition to the EPP system National Institute for R&D in Informatics, Eugenie Staicut
16:00-16:20 The main ways of .UZ domain development at the modern stage UZINFOCOM, Djalolatdin K. Rakhimov
16:20-16:30 Q&A
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-17:20 Questions and prospects of .UA development Hostmaster, Natalia Oleinikova
17:20-17:40 NASK .PL Registry & Registrars NASK, Katarzyna Sobczyk
17:40-18:00 Experience in registration of domain names on russian language Regtime Ltd, Sergey Sharikov
18:00-18:20 Statistical and analytical research in .RU Ru-Center, Pavel Khramtsov
18:20-18:30 Q&A
19:00 Cocktail party
09 September, second day
Domain Name Dispute Resolution Procedures
10:00-10:20 ADR in .CZ CZ.NIC, Tomas Marsalek
10:20-10:40 The WIPO ccTLD Dispute Resolution Experience WIPO, Erik Wilbers
10:40-11:00 UDRP Pilot Project of the Czech Arbitration Court/Useful link Czech Arbitration Court, Zbynek Loebl
11:00-11:20 Domain disputes in Russia CC for TLD RU, Uliana Zinina
11:20-11:30 Q&A
11:30-12:00 Coffee break
Security on the Internet/Phishing (with registry/registrar focus)
12:00-12:30 Phishing: A Global Perspective APWG, Dave Piscitello
12:30-13:00 ENISA 2008 - Build on synergies, achieve impact ENISA, Slawomir Gorniak
13:00-13:20 Privacy issues in on-line business: lawyer’s view CC for TLD RU, Michael Yakushev
13:20-13:50 Internet Security: Report from ICANN SSAC ICANN SSAC, Dave Piscitello
13:50-14:00 Q&A
14:00-15:00 Lunch break
Registry-Registrar Relations
15:00-15:15 Cooperation features of ccTLD registry and registrars in .UA Hostmaster, Svetlana Tkachenko
15:15-15:35 Tailoring the .EU registrar relations EURid, Joke Breaken, Regina Fuchsova
15:35-15:50 Services for registrars Verisign, Sarah Langstone
15:50-16:05 Marketing to Potential and Existing Registrants AusRegistry International, Adrian Kinderis
16:05-16:15 Q&A
16:15-16:45 Coffee break
DNSSEC, IPv6
16:45-17:05 DNSSEC and IPv6 overview IANA, Kim Daves
17:05-17:25 IPv6 Connectivity Deployment in Sofia University Network Sofia University, Stefan Dimitrov
17:25-17:45 .CZ DNSSEC implementation CZ.NIC, Ondrej Filip
17:45-18:05 DNSSEC implementation in .BG Register.BG, Daniel Kalchev
18:05-18:15 Q&A
19:00 Dinner
10 September, third day
Future of the Internet and international cooperation
10:00-10:30 Multilingualism in practice: The IDN ccTLD "fast track" ICANN, Bart Boswinkel
10:30-11:00 From web 2.0 to broadcast 2.0 CC for TLD RU, Andrei Kolesnikov
11:00-11:30 The way forward: International cooperation - CIS/CEE region ICANN, Veni Markovski
11:30-11:40 Future of the Internet Vint Serf (video)
11:40-12:00 Future of the Internet ICANN, Paul Twomey (by phone)
12:00-12:30 Final discussion
12:30-13:00 Coffee break
End of conference